Menu

In Memoriam

Memorial Contributions

The following individuals have been memorialized by friends and family. Their names are displayed prominently on an individual plaque inside the Mazer Memorial Chapel on the grounds Hill Aerospace Museum. You can memorialize the name of a loved one or a friend in the same manner by contributing a minimum of $100 to the memorial fund of the Aerospace Heritage Foundation of Utah.

For information on the Mazer Chapel Memorial Fund Project send an email to robbalexander@aerospaceutah.org or call Foundation executive director, Robb Alexander, at 801 825-5936.

George H. VanLeeuwen

1916-2006

Raymond E. Close

1923-2003

Margaret Ann Hadley

1924-2006

Len Allen

1926-2005

Francis Mazer

1910-2001

Roald Peterson

1927-2003

William D. Kyle, Jr.

1918-2006

USAF

Col.

Leroy “Roy” Porter

1922-2001

USAF

Col.

Lynn S. Summers

1928-2005

Richard Lee Pulsipher

1943-2006

Rex A. Hadley

1922-2006

USAF

Maj. Gen.

John W. Wolfe

1934-2006

USAF

Col.

Nathan H. Mazer

1911-2006

USAF

Col.

Darrell Stuart Cramer

1922-2007

USAF

Brig. Gen.

Clifford D. Jolley

1921-1995

USAF

Lt. Col.

James Hall

19xx-2007

USAF

Col.

Mary W. Worrell

1921-2007

Timothy R. Weiner

2007

IRAQ

TSgt

Elizabeth A. Loncki

2007

IRAQ

SrA

Daniel B. Miller

2007

IRAQ

SrA

Calvin E. Stuart

1935-2007

Floren B.”Nails” Nelson

1921-2007

USAF

Lt. Col.

Gould L.”Jack” Cline

1924-2003

USAF

Col.

William W. Glassmann, Jr.

1918-2007

Arden V. Morrow

1940-2006

USAF

Lt.Col. “Fantom I”

Chase J. Nielsen

1917-2007

USAF

Lt.Col. “Doolittle Raider”

Melvin J. Jorgensen

1931-1983

USAF

M/Sgt

Ryan A. Balmer

2007

IRAQ

T/Sgt

Samuel “Sam” Ross

1925-2003

Gary L. Hadlock

1938-2006

USAF

CMSGT

Herbert E. Strand

1916-2007

Robert (Bob) Hennessey

1923-2007

Francis Irene Spencer

1933-2002

Evan A. Whitesides

1923-2008

Dee Livingood

1938-1995

Ed Hawkins

1923-2002

USAF

Col.

Nick Hauck

9 May 1981

Thunderbird Crash Hill AFB

Capt.

Dean L. Cloward

1926-1999

Norma Elsie Elwert Sparks

1905-2008

Jack H. Alston

1917-2008

USAF

Col.

David L. Jensen

1947-2008

Ralph "Ray" Yates

1921-2008

Anthony D. "Tony" Muscolino

1930-2008

Jon Paul Wadsworth

9 Mar 1941 - 1 Jan 1969

USAF

Capt.

Jack M. Helgesen

1924-2008

USAF

Lt Col.

G.Barney Rawlings

1922-2008

USAF

Maj. Gen.

Leo N. Harris

1928-2008

Robert “Bob Pickard

1921-2008

Roderick “Rod” Browning

1925-2009

Debra Kay Tanzi

1954-2009

George Edward Wahlen

1924-2009

“Medal of Honor”

Thomas “Tom” D. Fry

1929-2009

Wayne N. Hungerford

1926-2009

USAF

Lt. Col.

Robert “Bob” Jesse Liddiard Jr.

1941-2009

Barbara Jean Winward

1933-2009

Blair A. Wilcox

1918-2010

John Barton

1931-2010

George “Dean” Bate

1925-2010

William J.”Hoot” Gibson

1920-2010

USAF

Lt.Col.

Richard E. Claflin

1923-2001

2nd Lt. 384th Bomb Gp.

Edward Ecklund Hoerman

1930-2010

USAF

Major

William E. (Bill) Irons Jr.

1944-2011

USAF

Major

Max K. Kennedy

1922-2011

John J. “Jack” Murphy

1925-2011

USAF

Lt. Gen.

James M. ”Jimbo” Chastain, Jr.

1918-2011

USAF

CWO

Heber Marsh Butler

1921-2012

USAF

Lt. Col.

Frederick R. “Ray” Dunn, Jr.

1921-2012

Joseph E. Pepin

1933-2012

USAF

M/Sgt.

Thomas W. “Tom” Cox

1930-2012

USAF

LT. Col.

Max W. Petersen

1922-2007

Thomas “Tom” Connors

1939-2012

USAF

CM Sgt

Richard Ellison “Dick” Skeen

1921-2013

Verl Gaylen Williams

1923-2013

Donald Jones Vest

1928-2009

DeLore “Dee” W. Thurgood

1928-2009

Benton “Ben” M. Clay

1919-2002

USAF

Lt.Col.

John A. Lindquist

1919-2013

USAFR

Major

Leland “Lee” Henry Florence, Jr.

1928-2013
“Number One Northern Utah Benefactor”

Jim Stavrakakis

1930-2013

Robert “Bob” Vern Parks

1931-2013

S. Dee Bingham

1931-2013

John Stephen “Steve” Curtis

1955 – 2013

James “Jim” Jesse Whinham

1932 – 2013

Janica Olsen Pantone

1932 – 2013

Prentiss “Jack” Seig

1921 – 2009

Helen Francis Seig

1919 – 2013

Bernie Ray Schmertz

1932 – 2013

Russell “Russ” Leroy Summy

1933 – 2014

Lt. Gen. Marc C. Reynolds

1928-2014

USAF (Ret) • RF-4C • 230

Combat Missions Viet Nam Chair – Aerospace Heritage Foundation of Utah

Robert “Bob” Earl Dodge

1930 – 2014

Jean Alice Minor

1922 – 2014

William “Bill” L. Evans

1923-2014
Board Member – Aerospace Heritage Foundation of Utah

USAF

Col.

Bernard F. “Bernie” Fisher

1927-2014
Medal of Honor

USAF

Col.

Harold “Andy” Anderson

1942 – 2014

USAFR

Barbara “Barb” Reynolds

1957 – 2014

Leon Criddle Barnes

1931 – 2014

Jerry L. Slatter

1925-2014

Velma Saunders

1910 – 2015

OOAL

Senior Civilian

Lucille Gretchen Underhill Barton

1926-2014

Supervisor R-2800 Engine Repair

Sonne C. Shriber

1934-2015

Missile Systems Analyst

Ellison Riley Skeen

1923 – 2015

Flora Sparrow Ogan

1928 – 2015

Standard Examiner Editor

Earl Don Peterson

1924-2015

USAF

Flew 100 P-51 Missions in the Korean War Volunteered more than 1,000 hours at Hill Aerospace Museum

Aeriel L. Williams Jr., MD

1929-2015

Hill Aerospace Museum Volunteer

Rell William Rives, Jr.

1923-2015

Army Air Corp WWII

First OOALC Minuteman Maintenance Branch Chief

Norman Steele

1919-2015

WWII Veteran South Pacific and Asia

54 Years on America First Credit Union Board

Telitha “Tita” Ellis Lindquist

1920 – 2015

Honorary Doctorate – Weber State Univ.

Merit of Honor – Utah State Univ.

Raymond F. Moss

1931 – 2015

Deputy Chief of Communications & Computers,

Hill AFB, Utah

Ken Stewart

1929 – 2015

Missile Production Scheduler Sunset City Mayor

John R. Kenney

1927 – 2015

Hill AFB Directorate of Material Management

Joseph (Joe) Ray Allen

1918 – 2015

Hill AFB Directorate of Maintenance

Don K. Field

1947 – 2015

United States Army

DOD

Clifford J. Lawrence

1924 – 2015

USAF Retired

Col.
Hill Aerospace Museum Volunteer

John Bernard Ross

1924 – 2015

US Navy WWII

General Instrument Foreman, Hill AFB, UT

Bruce V. Anderson

1942 – 2015

Hill AFB Barber

Gretchen Virginia Price

1935 – 2016

Hill Aerospace Museum Benefactor

Lt. Col. G. Lloyd Flook

1939 – 2017

USAF Retired

Museum Volunteer

Harold E. Barebo

1921-2006

United States Army

Robert J. Barebo

1927-1996

United States Navy

Ronald L. Barebo

1932 – 2006

United States Air Force

Donald O. Barebo

1932 – 2017

United States Army

United States Air Force

Marianne Weiss

1934 – 2018

Danette Poulson

1955 – 2018

Charles Robert “Bob” Arnold

1930-2018

United States Air Force

Museum Volunteer

Douglas J. Holmes

1932 – 2018

United States Air Force

Aerospace Heritage Foundation of Utah

Captain Edward Victor Baranski

1917 – 1945

United States Army Air Corps

OSS

Marianne Caldwell Weiss

1934 – 2018

Spencer P. Felt, Jr.

1924 – 2016

U. S. Army Air Corps

World War II

Ezekiel R. “Zeke” Dumke, Jr.

1923 – 2018

U.S. Navy

World War II – Philanthropist

Jack C. Price

1929 – 2018

U. S. Air Force

AFA National President Vice Chair
Aerospace Heritage Foundation of Utah

Charles Allan “Al” Ryan

1924 – 2018

U.S. Air Force

World War II – Pilot

Jack Lowell Woods

1926 – 2018

U. S. Air Force

Board Member, Aerospace Heritage Foundation of Utah

John Price Little

1971 – 2018

U. S. Air Force

Hill Air Force Base Firefighter

E. Rich Brewer

1933 – 2018

United States Marines

Joseph Steven Soltis

1921 – 2014

United States Navy Armed Guard

Wallace Adrian Wright, Jr.

1935 – 2019

United States Air Force

Bernice Christensen Stromberg

1935 – 2019

Dan K. Cutrubus

1935 – 2019

United States Air Force

Chief Master Sgt. (ret) Garland W. "Bill" Love

1935-2020

United States Air Force

Betty Hess Lampros

1925-2020

For information on contributing to the Aerospace Heritage Foundation of Utah to memorialize a loved one please call Robb Alexander, Executive Director, Aerospace Heritage Foundation of Utah at 801-825-5936 or send an e-mail to robbalexander@aerospaceutah.org.